0
Posted July 14, 2014 by Drew Bagay in Events
 
 

EVO 2014 Final Results – USFIV, UMVC3, KOFXIII, TTT2, and More

Evo logo.The Evolution Championship Series (EVO for short) is the biggest fighting game tournament in the world hosted in Las Vegas each year. It features the most popular fighting games like Ultra Street Fighter IV, Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3, etc with participants from spanning all around the globe to determine the best of the best at each game.

Below are the results for each game in the tournament with replays of the Grand Finals match.

Ultra Street Fighter IV

Top 16:
1. MD|Luffy (Rose)
2. Bonchan (Sagat)
3. RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long)
4. RG|Snake Eyez (Zangief)
5. RZR|Gackt (Fei Long)
5. EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus, Rolento)
7. EG|Momochi (Ken, Juri)
7. HORI|sako (Elena, Evil Ryu, Gen, Ibuki)

9. FGC|Pugera (Ibuki)
9. EMP|Dieminion (Guile)
9. RZR|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief, T.Hawk)
9. AVM|GamerBee (Adon)
13. Eita (Akuma)
13. Kazunoko (Yun)
13. FRQ.LSTN|Filipin0man (Rose)
13. Taiga (Yun)

Grand Finals – MD|Louffy vs. Bonchan:

 

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3

Top 16:
1. EG|JWong (Wolverine/Storm/Akuma)
2. GG|NYChrisG (Morrigan/Doctor Doom/Vergil, Morrigan/Magneto/Doctor Doom)
3. RG|Filipino Champ (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Phoenix, Magneto/Dormammu/Doctor Doom, Morrigan/Magneto/Doctor Doom)
4. CTRL|RayRay (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Sentinel)
5. RG|Flocker (Zero/Vergil/Hawkeye, Zero/Dante/Vergil)
5. Jan (Hulk/Shuma-Gorath/Haggar, Haggar/Sentinel/Shuma-Gorath)
7. MRN|Marn (Zero/Vergil/Strider Hiryu)
7. HOC.BIFU|Insaynne (Nova/Spencer/Doctor Doom)

9. BT|Angelic (Wolverine/Dormammu/Shuma-Gorath, Firebrand/Dormammu/Shuma-Gorath)
9. Busby (C.Viper/Morrigan/Strider Hiryu)
9. BT|Clockw0rk (Vergil/Doctor Doom/Strider Hiryu)
9. GoldenBoyNeo (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Phoenix)
13. EMP|IFC YipeS (Nova/Doctor Strange/Spencer)
13. MC|GCYoshi13 (Chris/Spencer/Sentinel)
13. r/Kappa|FullSchedule (C.Viper/Doctor Doom/Amaterasu)
13. MMG|ApologyMan (Firebrand/Doctor Doom/Super-Skrull)

Grand Finals – EG|Justin Wong vs. GG|Chris G:

 

King of Fighters XIII

Top 16:
1. QANBA|Xiaohai (EX Iori, Mr. Karate, Kim)
2. MCZ|Tokido (EX Iori, Mr. Karate, Chin)
3. LDA|ET (Clark, Mr. Karate, EX Iori, Kim)
4. Cafeid|MADKoF (Duo Lon, Daimon, Kim, Chin, King)
5. Woo (King, Takuma, Kim)
5. TC|Yoshi (EX Kyo, Benimaru,Shen, Billy)
7. VGM|Misterio (Yuri, Saiki, King)
7. TC|Chris KOF (Duo Lon, Iori, Shen)

9. MrKOF
9. Jinpachi Taki
9. RZR|Xian
9. DS|Layec
13. ON|BubblanAB7 (Kim, Benimaru, Ash)
13. TC|Pako
13. PX|RockLandKyo
13. Sange Tencho

Grand Finals – MCZ|Tokido vs. Qanba|Xiaohai:

 

BlazBlue Chronophantasma

Top 16:
1. Garireo (Litchi)
2. Dogura (Azrael)
3. BE.TSB|Dora Bang (Bang)
4. Yoshiki (?-13-)
5. tiku (Tager)
5. N-O (Rachel)
7. Tochigin (Azrael)
7. SG (Litchi)

9. NC|Pain (Kokonoe)
9. DC|Pops (Platinum)
9. BananaKen (Kokonoe)
9. Lich (Relius)
13. Matoi (Kokonoe)
13. Murishinu (Jin)
13. Tsujikawa (Kokonoe)
13. Kiba (Valkenhayn)

Grand Finals – Garireo vs. Dogura

 

Super Smash Bros. Melee

Top 16:
1. C9|Mang0 (Fox)
2. Crs.Hungrybox (Jigglypuff, Fox, Falco)
3. P4K.EMP|Armada (Peach, Young Link)
4. EG|PPMD (Falco, Marth)
5. P4K.EMP|Mew2King (Sheik, Marth, Peach)
5. MOR.RZR|AXE (Pikachu)
7. Fly Amanita (Ice Climbers)
7. GC|Silent Wolf (Fox)

9. Crs|Chillin (Fox)
9. MIOM|PewPewU (Marth, Fox)
9. VS|Plup (Samus)
9. Leffen (Fox)
13. Westballz (Falco)
13. S2J (Captain Falcon)
13. VGBC|Hax (Fox)
13. Fiction (Fox)

Grand Finals – C9|Mang0 vs. Crs.Hungrybox:

 

Tekken Tag Tournament 2

Top 16:
1. Twitch|JDCR (Heihachi/Armor King, Kazuya/Devil Jin, Heihachi/Dragunov)
2. MCP|Gen (Bob/Leo)
3. BE|Ao (Alisa/Miguel)
4. Jimmyjtran (Bryan/Dragunov)
5. Anakin (JACK-6/P.JACK)
5. Inkog (Bryan/Bob)
7. JustFrameJames (Marshall Law/Yoshimitsu)
7. BMNS-13 (Hwoarang/Baek)

9. Kurokuro (Leo/Jinpachi)
9. TEKKEN SMASH|NYCFab (Miguel/Bob)
9. TFA.RZR|Jody Tha Great (Lee/Violet)
9. USMCOgre (JACK-6/Paul)
13. KiT|Lil Majin (Armor King/King)
13. PI|Kodee
13. CKT|project-run-away (JACK-6/Roger Jr.)
13. Mateo (JACK-6/Feng)

Grand Finals – Twitch|JDCR vs. Gen:

 

Injustice: Gods Among Us

Top 16:
1. RG|SonicFox (Batgirl)
2. AK.EMPR|Pig of the Hut (Zod)
3. IC.EWTH|MIT 88 (Deathstroke, Batgirl, Aquaman)
4. GGA|pimpimjim (Hawkgirl, Raven, Shazam)
5. EMPR|Noobe (Doomsday)
5. IC.EWTH|DJT 88 (Aquaman, Doomsday, Green Lantern, The Flash)
7. GGA|16 Bit (Catwoman)
7. FRQ.LSTN|Emperor Theo (Aquaman)

9. KH|Digit
9. FNATIC|Perfect Legend (The Flash)
9. KHTC|Biohazard (Bane)
9. KiT|ForeverKing 88 (Batman)
13. IC|EWTH|Dab 88 (Martian Manhunter)
13. FRQ.LSTN|Filipin0man (Wonder Woman)
13. GG|NYChrisG
13. IC.EWTH|WoundCowboy 88

Grand Finals – AK.EMPR|Pig of the Hut vs. RG|SonicFox

 

Killer Instinct

Top 16:
1. KN.RM|CDjr (Sadira)
2. RG|Rico Suave (Thunder, Fulgore, Glacius, Jago, Sabrewulf)
3. EG|JWong (Sabrewulf)
4. GutterMagic (Thunder)
5. TSwagg (Sadira)
5. IC.EWTH|MyGod 88 (Sabrewulf)
7. Pretty E (Orchid)
7. MrGrimmmz (Jago)

9. EG|PR Balrog (Orchid)
9. IC.EWTH|Grief 88 (Sadira)
9. EMPR|MENZO (Galcius)
9. Hit Box|Tyrant (Spinal)
13. KPB|Dreamcrusher (Sabrewulf)
13. Todakai57 (Fulgore)
13. RG|Filipino Champ (Glacius)
13. Rocksteady (Glacius)

Grand Finals – KN.RM|CDjr vs. RG|Rico Suave

Sources: Shoryuken


Drew Bagay

 
Drew is a lover of comic books, movies, and all things pop culture. He enjoys crime/thriller/noir fiction, playing the guitar, and taking long walks. He also doesn't like talking in third person.