AND THE WINNAH!: 2010 Harvey Awards
In this year’s Baltimore Comic-con the 2010 Harvey Awards was held there. This year’s awards banquet was hosted by Scott Kurtz. Here’s a list of the nominees and winners (highlighted in with orange font):
BEST WRITER
Jason Aaron, Scalped, Vertigo/DC
Geoff Johns, Blackest Night, DC
Robert Kirkman, The Walking Dead, Image Comics
Jeff Kiney, Diary of a Wimpy Kid #3, Amulet Books
Mark Waid, Irredeemable, Boom! Studios
BEST ARTIST
Robert Crumb, Book of Genesis, W.W. Norton
Guy Davis, BPRD:Black Goddess, Dark Horse Comics
Brian Fies, Whatever Happened to the World of Tomorrow, Abrams ComicArts
David Petersen, Mouse Guard: Winter 1152, Archaia Entertainment
Frank Quitely, Batman and Robin, DC
JH Williams III, Detective Comics, DC
BEST CARTOONIST
Darwyn Cooke, Richard Stark’s Parker: The Hunter, IDW
Jeff Kinney, Diary of a Wimpy Kid #3, Amulet Books
Roger Langridge, The Muppet Show Comic Book, Boom! Studios
David Mazzucchelli, Asterios Polyp, Pantheon
Seth, George Sprott (1894-1975), Drawn and Quarterly
BEST LETTERER
Chris Eliopoulos, “FRANKLIN RICHARDS: SON OF A GENIUS” stories, Marvel Comics
Brian Fies, “WHATEVER HAPPENED TO THE WORLD OF TOMORROW?”, Abrams ComicArts
Thomas Mauer, “RAPTURE”, Dark Horse Comics
David Mazzucchelli, “ASTERIOS POLYP”, Pantheon
Richard Starkings, “ELEPHANTMEN”, Image Comics
BEST INKER
Oclair Albert, “BLACKEST NIGHT”, DC Comics
Steve Ellis, “HIGH MOON”, Zuda/DC Comics
Klaus Janson, “AMAZING SPIDER-MAN”, Marvel Comics
Jeff Kinney, “DIARY OF A WIMPY KID #3: THE LAST STRAW”, Amulet Books
Mark Morales, “THOR”, Marvel Comics
BEST COLORIST
Brian Fies, “WHATEVER HAPPENED TO THE WORLD OF TOMORROW?”, Abrams ComicArts
Steve Hamaker, “BONE: CROWN OF HORNS”, Graphix
Laura Martin, “THE ROCKETEER: THE COMPLETE ADVENTURES”, IDW
David Mazzucchelli, “ASTERIOS POLYP”, Pantheon
Dave Stewart, “BPRD: BLACK GODDESS”, Dark Horse Comics
BEST COVER ARTIST
Jenny Frison, “THE DREAMER”, IDW
Mike Mignola, “HELLBOY: THE BRIDE OF HELL”, Dark Horse Comics
Michael Avon Oeming, “MICE TEMPLAR: DESTINY, PART I”, Image Comics
Frank Quitely, “BATMAN AND ROBIN”, DC Comics
JH Williams III, “DETECTIVE COMICS”, DC Comics
BEST NEW TALENT
Kevin Cannon, “FAR ARDEN”, Top Shelf
Rob Guillory, “CHEW”, Image Comics
Reinhard Kleist,”JOHNNY CASH: I SEE A DARKNESS”, Abrams ComicArts
Nathan Schreiber, “ACT-I-VATE: POWER OUT”, http://act-i-vate.com
Matthew Weldon, “NEW BRIGHTON ARCHEOLOGICAL SOCIETY”, Image Comics
BEST NEW SERIES
“BATMAN AND ROBIN”, DC Comics
“CHEW”, Image Comics
“IRREDEEMABLE”, BOOM! Studios
“SWEET TOOTH”, Vertigo/DC Comics
“UNWRITTEN”, Vertigo/DC Comics
BEST CONTINUING OR LIMITED SERIES
“BEASTS OF BURDEN”, Dark Horse Comics
“DIARY OF A WIMPYKID”, Amulet Books
“GANGES”, Fantagraphics Books
“INVINCIBLE”, Image Comics
“SCALPED”, Vertigo/DC Comics
“THE WALKING DEAD”, Image Comics
BEST ORIGINAL GRAPHIC PUBLICATION FOR YOUNGER READERS
“AMULET: THE STONEKEEPER’S CURSE”, Graphix
“DIARY OF A WIMPY KID #3: THE LAST STRAW”, Amulet Books
“GROWN-UPS ARE DUMB”, Hyperion Books
“THE MUPPET SHOW COMIC BOOK”, BOOM! Studios
“NEW BRIGHTON ARCHEOLOGICAL SOCIETY”, Image Comics
“3-2-3 DETECTIVE AGENCY”, Amulet Books
BEST ANTHOLOGY
“ACT-I-VATE PRIMER”, IDW
“FLIGHT # 6?, Villard
“POPGUN # 3?, Image Comics
“STRANGE TALES”, Marvel Comics
“WEDNESDAY COMICS”, DC Comics
BEST ORIGINAL GRAPHIC ALBUM
“ASTERIOS POLYP”, by David Mazzucchelli, Pantheon
“BOOK OF GENESIS”, by Robert Crumb, W.W. Norton
“GEORGE SPROTT (1894-1975)”, by Seth, Drawn and Quarterly
“FOOTNOTES IN GAZA”, by Joe Sacco, Metropolitan Books
“STITCHES”, by David Small, W.W. Norton
“WHATEVER HAPPENED TO THE WORLD OF TOMORROW?”, by Brian Fies, Abrams ComicArts
BEST PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED GRAPHIC ALBUM
“A.D.: NEW ORLEANS AFTER THE DELUGE”, by Josh Neufeld, Pantheon
“COLLECTED ESSEX COUNTY”, by Jeff Lemire, Top Shelf
“GRAVESLINGER”, by Shannon Denton, Jeff Mariotte, John Cboins & Nima Sorat, IDW
“MASTERPIECE COMICS”, by R. Sikoryak, Drawn and Quarterly
“MICE TEMPLAR VOLUME 1?, by Bryan J.L. Glass and Michael Avon Oeming, Image Comics
BEST SYNDICATED STRIP OR PANEL
“CUL-DE-SAC”, by Richard Thompson, Universal Press Syndicate
“FOXTROT”, by Bill Amend, Universal Press Syndicate
“GET FUZZY”, by Darby Conley, United Feature Syndicate
“MUTTS”, by Patrick McDonnell, King Features Syndicate
“PEARLS BEFORE SWINE”, by Stephan Pastis, United Feature Syndicate
BEST DOMESTIC REPRINT PROJECT
“THE BEST OF SIMON AND KIRBY”, by Joe Simon and Jack Kirby; edited by Steve Saffel, Titan Books
“HUMBUG”, conceived and edited by Harvey Kurtzman and created by Harvey Kurtzman, Jack Davis, Will Elder, Al Jaffee and Arnold Roth; edited by Gary Groth, Fantagraphics Books
“RIP KIRBY”, by Alex Raymond; edited by Dean Mullaney, IDW
“THE ROCKETEER: THE COMPLETE ADVENTURES”, by Dave Stevens; edited by Scott Dunbier, IDW
“THE TOON TREASURY OF CLASSIC CHILDREN’S COMICS”, edited by Art Spiegelman and Francoise Mouly, Abrams ComicsArt
BEST AMERICAN EDITION OF FOREIGN MATERIAL
“THE ART OF OSAMU TEZUKA: GOD OF MANGA”, by Helen McCarthy, Abrams ComicArts
“MANGA KAMISHIBAI”, by Eric P. Nash, Abrams ComicArts
“THE PHOTOGRAPHER”, by Emmanuel Guibert, Didier LeFevre and Frederic Lemercier, First Second
“PLUTO: URASAWA X TEZUKA”, by Naoki Urasawa and Takashi Nagasaki, Viz Media
“20TH CENTURY BOYS”, by Naoki Urasawa, Viz Media
BEST ONLINE COMICS WORK
“HARK! A VAGRANT”, by Kate Beaton, http://harkavagrant.com
“HIGH MOON”, by Steve Ellis, David Gallaher and Scott O. Brown, http://www.zudacomics.com/high-moon ,
“POWER OUT”, by Nathan Schreiber, http://act-i-vate.com ,
“PVP”, by Scott Kurtz, http://www.pvponline.com
“SIN TITULO”, by Cameron Stewart, http://www.sintitulocomic.com
SPECIAL AWARD FOR HUMOR IN COMICS
Evan Dorkin and Jill Thompson, BEASTS OF BURDEN, Dark Horse Books
Jeff Kinney, “DIARY OF A WIMPY KID #3: THE LAST STRAW”, Amulet Books
Roger Landridge, “THE MUPPET SHOW COMIC BOOK”, BOOM! Studios
Bryan Lee O’Malley, “SCOTT PILGRIM #5?, Oni Press
Andrew Pepoy, “THE ADVENTURES OF SIMONE & AJAX: A CHRISTMAS CAPER”, ComicMix
SPECIAL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRESENTATION
“ART OF HARVEY KURTZMAN: THE MAD GENIUS OF COMICS”, by Denis Kitchen and Paul Buhle, Abrams ComicArts
“THE BRINKLEY GIRLS: THE BEST OF NELL BRINKLE’S CARTOONS FROM 1913-1940?, edited by Trina Robbins, Fantagraphics Books
“GEORGE SPROTT (1894-1975)”, by Seth, Drawn and Quarterly
“THE ROCKETEER: THE COMPLETE ADVENTURES”, by Dave Stevens, edited by Scott Dunbier, IDW
“SECRET IDENTITY: THE FETISH ART OF SUPERMAN’S CO-CREATOR JOE SHUSTER”, edited by Craig Yoe, Abrams ComicArts
“WEDNESDAY COMICS”, edited by Mark Chiarello, DC Comics
BEST BIOGRAPHICAL, HISTORICAL OR JOURNALISTIC PRESENTATION
“ALTER-EGO”, edited by Roy Thomas, TwoMorrows
“ART OF HARVEY KURTZMAN: THE MAD GENIUS OF COMICS”, by Denis Kitchen and Paul Buhle, Abrams ComicArts
“THE BEST OF SIMON AND KIRBY”, by Joe Simon and Jack Kirby; edited by Steve Saffel, Titan Books
“THE COMICS JOURNAL”, edited by Gary Groth, Michael Dean and Kristy Valenti, Fantagraphics Books
“UNDERGROUND CLASSICS”, by James Danky and Denis Kitchen, Abrams ComicArts
BEST SINGLE ISSUE OR STORY
ALEC: THE YEARS HAVE PANTS, by Eddie Campbell, Top Shelf
“ASTERIOS POLYP”, by David Mazzucchelli, Pantheon
“GANGES #3?, by Kevin Huizenga, Fantagraphics Books
“GEORGE SPROTT (1894-1975)”, by Seth, Drawn and Quarterly
“JONAH HEX #50?, written by Jimmy Palmiotti and Justin Gray, artwork by Darwyn Cooke, DC Comics
“RICHARD STARK’S PARKER: THE HUNTER”, by Darwyn Cooke, IDW
“WHATEVER HAPPENED TO THE WORLD OF TOMORROW?”, by Brian Fies, Abrams ComicArts
1st ANNUAL DICK GIORDANO HUMANITARIAN OF THE YEAR
Tim Sale
Jerry Robinson
THE HERO INITIATIVE LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Walt Simonson
The Baltimore Comic-Con is the home to the prestigious Harvey Awards. Founded in 1988, and named after the legendary Harvey Kurtzman, the Harvey Awards are the only awards in comics that are nominated by fellow comics professionals.
The Harveys were held at the Baltimore Comic-Con, not FanExpo.
@Chris – thanks for pointing that out. We’re gonna correct it. Sorry for the mistake.