0
Posted July 24, 2016 by Norby Ela in Comics
 
 

EISNER AWARDS 2016, And the Winners are…

imageThe Eisner Awards happened as always annually during SDCC. This awards ceremony is like the Oscars of the comic book industry. So whenever you’d see a name with a tag, like ‘Eisner Nominee’ or ‘Eisner Winner’, you have to give that guy/gal mad geek respect. The awards were presented last night, and here is a rundown of the winners.

2016 WILL EISNER COMIC INDUSTRY AWARDS WINNERS

Best Short Story
“Killing and Dying,” by Adrian Tomine, in Optic Nerve #14 (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Single Issue/One-Shot
Silver Surfer #11: “Never After,” by Dan Slott and Michael Allred (Marvel)

Best Continuing Series
Southern Bastards, by Jason Aaron and Jason Latour (Image)

Best Continuing Series Southern Bastards, by Jason Aaron and Jason Latour (Image)

Best Continuing Series
Southern Bastards, by Jason Aaron and Jason Latour (Image)

Best Limited Series
The Fade Out, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)

[CHECK OUT… GRAPHIC NOVEL REVIEW: The Fade Out Vol. 1, An epic noir in the Golden Era of Hollywood]

Best New Series
Paper Girls, by Brian K. Vaughan and Cliff Chiang (Image)

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 8)
Little Robot, by Ben Hatke (First Second)

Best Publication for Kids (ages 9-12)
Over the Garden Wall, by Pat McHale, Amalia Levari, and Jim Campbell (BOOM! Studios/KaBOOM!)

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17)
SuperMutant Magic Academy, by Jillian Tamaki (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Humor Publication
Step Aside, Pops: A Hark! A Vagrant Collection, by Kate Beaton (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Digital/Webcomic
Bandette, by Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover (Monkeybrain/comiXology)

Best New Series Paper Girls, by Brian K. Vaughan and Cliff Chiang (Image)

Best New Series
Paper Girls, by Brian K. Vaughan and Cliff Chiang (Image)

Best Anthology
Drawn & Quarterly, Twenty-Five Years of Contemporary, Cartooning, Comics, and Graphic Novels,edited by Tom Devlin (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Reality-Based Work
March: Book Two, by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell (Top Shelf/IDW)

Best Graphic Album—New
Ruins, by Peter Kuper (SelfMadeHero)

Best Graphic Album—Reprint
Nimona, by Noelle Stevenson (Harper Teen)

Best Adaptation from Another Medium
Two Brothers, by Fábio Moon and Gabriel Bá (Dark Horse)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material
The Realist, by Asaf Hanuka (BOOM! Studios/Archaia)

[CHECK OUT… GRAPHIC NOVEL REVIEW: The Realist OGN – Humor in the Midst of Chaos!]

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia
Showa, 1953–1989: A History of Japan, by Shigeru Mizuki (Drawn & Quarterly)

[CHECK OUT…

Best Writer Jason Aaron, Southern Bastards (Image), Men of Wrath (Marvel Icon), Doctor Strange, Star Wars, Thor (Marvel)

Best Writer
Jason Aaron, Southern Bastards (Image), Men of Wrath (Marvel Icon), Doctor Strange, Star Wars, Thor (Marvel)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips
The Eternaut, by Héctor Germán Oesterheld and Francisco Solano Lòpez, edited by Gary Groth and Kristy Valenti (Fantagraphics)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books
Walt Kelly’s Fairy Tales, edited by Craig Yoe (IDW)

Best Writer
Jason Aaron, Southern Bastards (Image), Men of Wrath (Marvel Icon), Doctor Strange, Star Wars, Thor (Marvel)

Best Writer/Artist
Bill Griffith, Invisible Ink: My Mother’s Secret Love Affair with a Famous Cartoonist (Fantagraphics)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team
Cliff Chiang, Paper Girls (Image)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist
Dustin Nguyen, Descender (Image)

Best Cover Artist
David Aja, Hawkeye, Karnak, Scarlet Witch (Marvel)

Best Coloring
Jordie Bellaire, The Autumnlands, Injection, Plutona, Pretty Deadly, The Surface, They’re Not Like Us, Zero (Image); The X-Files (IDW); The Massive (Dark Horse); Magneto, Vision (Marvel)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team Cliff Chiang, Paper Girls (Image)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team Cliff Chiang, Paper Girls (Image)

Best Lettering
Derf Backderf, Trashed (Abrams)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism
Hogan’s Alley, edited by Tom Heintjes (Hogan’s Alley)

Best Comics-Related Book
Harvey Kurtzman: The Man Who Created Mad and Revolutionized Humor in America, by Bill Schelly (Fantagraphics)

Best Academic/Scholarly Work
The Blacker the Ink: Constructions of Black Identity in Comics and Sequential Art, edited by Frances Gateward and John Jennings (Rutgers)

Best Publication Design
The Sandman Gallery Edition, designed by Josh Beatman/Brainchild Studios (Graphitti Designs/DC)

Hall of Fame:
Judges’ Choices
Carl Burgos, Tove Jansson

Voters’ Choices
Lynda Barry, Rube Goldberg, Matt Groening, Jacques Tardi

Russ Manning Promising Newcomer Award
Dan Mora

Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award:
Matthew Inman

Bill Finger Award for Excellence in Comic Book Writing:
Richard E. Hughes, Elliot S! Maggin

Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award:
Orbital Comics and Games, London, UK


 

FlipGeeks would like to congratulate all the winners this year. See you next next year!


Norby Ela

 
FlipGeeks Operations Editor, Managing Editor of Comics, Komiks, Manga, atbp.